The 2016 Piala Maya Nominations

Piala Maya, also known as Maya Awards, is an annual Indonesian film awards initiated by Indonesian online film enthusiasts. As per 2016, the award hits its fifth run hinted by the picked theme ‘5ELEBRASI’ — a portmanteau of the word ‘selebrasi’ (celebration) and 5.

On November 30, 2016, Piala Maya has announced the list of nominations with total 31 categories, including a new additional category. Athirah leads the race with 13 nominations, followed by the closest contenders, Surat dari Praha (Letters from Prague) and A Copy of My Mind with respectively 11 nominations. Meanwhile, three other films following with 7 nominations are Ada Apa dengan Cinta? 2, Warkop DKI Reborn: Part 1, and Aisyah: Biarkan Kami Bersaudara.

Piala Maya 2016 is special for SINEKDOKS is granted a nomination under ‘Kritik Film Terpilih’ or ‘Acclaimed Film Critics’ for the review A Copy of My Mind (as seen in this post).

Below are the complete list of Piala Maya nominees.

KATEGORI TEKNIS FILM PANJANG
Technical Category for Feature Film 

 
FILM CERITA PANJANG / FILM BIOSKOP TERPILIH
(equal to Best Pictures)
A COPY OF MY MIND – Lo-Fi Flicks & CJ Entertainment
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – Miles Film, Legacy Pictures & Tanakhir Films
AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA – Film One Production
ATHIRAH – Miles Film
MY STUPID BOSS – Falcon Pictures
SUNYA – Sinema Hari Cipta
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Visinema Pictures, Tinggikan Production, 13 Entertainment
WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1 – Falcon Pictures
SUTRADARA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Director)
A COPY OF MY MIND – Joko Anwar
AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA – Herwin Novianto
ATHIRAH – Riri Riza
SUNYA – Hari Suhariyadi
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Angga Dwimas Sasongko
SKENARIO ASLI TERPILIH
(equal to Best Original Screenplay)
3 SRIKANDI – Swastika Nohara & Iman Brotoseno
A COPY OF MY MIND – Joko Anwar
AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA – Jujur Prananto
SURAT DARI PRAHA – M. Irfan Ramli
TALAK 3 – Bagus Bramanti, Wahana Penulis
SKENARIO ADAPTASI TERPILIH
(equal to Best Adapted Screenplay)
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – Mira Lesmana & Prima Rusdi
ATHIRAH – Salman Aristo, Riri Riza
CATATAN DODOL CALON DOKTER – Ardiansyah Solaiman, Chadijah Siregar
MY STUPID BOSS – Upi
NGENEST – Ernest Prakasa
TATA KAMERA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Cinematography)
A COPY OF MY MIND – Ical Tanjung
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – Yadi Sugandi
ATHIRAH – Yadi Sugandi
RUDY HABIBIE – Ipung Rachmat Syaiful
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Ivan Anwal Pane
TATA ARTISTIK TERPILIH
(equal to Best Art Directions)
3 SRIKANDI – Frans XR Paat
A COPY OF MY MIND – Windu Arifin
AACH…AKU JATUH CINTA – Allan Sebastian
ATHIRAH – Eros Eflin
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Chupy Kaisuku
TATA MUSIK TERPILIH
(equal to Best Music Score)
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – Melly Goeslaw & Anto Hoed
ATHIRAH – Juang Manyala
RUDY HABIBIE – Tya Subiakto & Krisna Purna
SABTU BERSAMA BAPAK – Andhika Triyadi
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Thoersi Argeswara
PENYUNTINGAN GAMBAR TERPILIH
(equal to Best Editing)
A COPY OF MY MIND – Arifin Cuunk
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – W. Ichwandiardono
AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA – Wawan I. Wibowo
PANTJA SILA: CITA-CITA DAN REALITA – Aline Jusria
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Ahsan Andrian
TATA SUARA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Sound Design)
A COPY OF MY MIND – Khikmawan Santosa
BANGKIT! – Khikmawan Santosa
COMIC 8: CASINO KINGS PART 2 – Khikmawan Santosa
RUDY HABIBIE – Khikmawan Santosa & Satrio Budiono
SURAT DARI PRAHA – Satrio Budiono
TATA EFEK KHUSUS TERPILIH
(equal to Best Special Effect)
3 SRIKANDI – Rivai
BANGKIT! – Raiyan Laksamana
JUARA – Enspire Studio
THE DOLL
WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1 – Epics FX Studios
TATA KOSTUM TERPILIH
(equal to Best Costume Design)
AACH… AKU JATUH CINTA – Retno Ratih Damayanti
ATHIRAH – Chitra Subyakto
NEGERI VAN ORANJE – Quartini Sari
RUDY HABIBIE – Retno Ratih Damayanti
WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1 – Aldie Harra, Upay
TATA RIAS WAJAH & RAMBUT TERPILIH
(equal to Best Makeup & Hairstyling)
3 SRIKANDI – Ebah Syebah
ATHIRAH – Jerry Octavianus
MY STUPID BOSS – Eba Sheba, Adi Wahono
RUDY HABIBIE – Darto Unge
WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1 – Adi Wahono, Tomo
DESAIN POSTER TERPILIH
(equal to Best Poster Design)
A COPY OF MY MIND (official theatrical poster)
ATHIRAH (official theatrical poster)
COMIC 8: CASINO KINGS PART 2
NAY
WINTER IN TOKYO (official theatrical poster)
LAGU TEMA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Theme Song)
3 SRIKANDI “Tundukkan Dunia” – Bunga Citra Lestari – Cipt: Andi Rianto, Arie S.W.
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 “Ratusan Purnama” Melly Goeslaw & Marthino Lio – Cipt: Melly Goeslaw & Anto Hoed
ATHIRAH “Ruang Bahagia” – Endah n Rhesa
SINGLE “Sementara Sendiri” – Geisha
SURAT DARI PRAHA “Nyali Terakhir” – Julie Estelle & Tyo Pakusadewo – Cipt: Glenn Fredly

KATEGORI    PEMERANAN

Acting Category
 
AKTOR UTAMA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Actor in Leading Role)
Abimana Aryasatya – WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1
Chicco Jerikho – A COPY OF MY MIND
Reza Rahadian – MY STUPID BOSS
Tyo Pakusadewo – SURAT DARI PRAHA
Vino G. Bastian – WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1
AKTRIS UTAMA TERPILIH
(equal to Best Actress in Leading Role)
Bunga Citra Lestari – MY STUPID BOSS
Christine Hakim – IBU MAAFKAN AKU
Cut Mini – ATHIRAH
Laudya Cynthia Bella – AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA
Sha Ine Febriyanti – NAY
 
AKTOR PENDUKUNG TERPILIH
(equal to Best Actor in Supporting Role)
Adi Kurdi – CATATAN DODOL CALON DOKTER
Arie Kriting – AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA
Chew Kinwah – MY STUPID BOSS
Christoffer Nelwan – ATHIRAH
Deva Mahenra – SABTU BERSAMA BAPAK
AKTRIS PENDUKUNG TERPILIH
(equal to Best Actress in Supporting Role)
Acha Septriasa – SHY SHY CAT
Adinia Wirasti – ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2
Chelsea Islan – 3 SRIKANDI
Titiek Puspa – INI KISAH TIGA DARA
Widyawati Sophiaan – SURAT DARI PRAHA
AKTOR PENDATANG BARU TERPILIH
(equal to Best New Actor)
Arman Dewarti – ATHIRAH
Bisma Karisma – JUARA
Hery “Omo Kucrut” Purnomo – GILA JIWA
Kevin Anggara – NGENEST
Richard Kyle – INI KISAH TIGA DARA
AKTRIS PENDATANG BARU TERPILIH (Piala Tuti Indra Malaon)
(equal to Best New Actress)
Annisa Rawles – SINGLE
Hany Valery – JINGGA
Lala Karmela – NGENEST
Sheryl Sheinafia – KOALA KUMAL
Tatyana Akman – INI KISAH TIGA DARA
AKTOR / AKTRIS MUDA (CILIK / REMAJA) TERPILIH
(equal to Best Young Performer)
Ajil Ditto – THE FABULOUS UDIN
Caitlin Halderman – ADA CINTA DI SMA
Dionisius Rivaldo Moruk – AISYAH: BIARKAN KAMI BERSAUDARA
Jefan Nathanio – AKU INGIN IBU PULANG
Sinyo – WONDERFUL LIFE
PENAMPILAN SINGKAT NAN BERKESAN (Piala Arifin C. Noer)
(equal to Best Cameo)
Adipati Dolken – KOALA KUMAL
Ence Bagus – WARKOP DKI REBORN: JANGKRIK BOSS! PART 1
Jennifer Arnelita – SABTU BERSAMA BAPAK
Nova Eliza – AACH…AKU JATUH CINTA
Tora Sudiro – ADA CINTA DI SMA

KATEGORI NON-BIOSKOP

Non-Theatrical Category
 
FILM PENDEK TERPILIH
(equal to Best Short Film)
AMELIS – Sutradara: Dery Prananda
BUNGA DAN TEMBOK – Sutradara: Eden Junjung
KITORANG BASUDARA – Sutradara: Ninndi Raras
MANUK – Sutradara: Ghalif P. Sadewa
MEMORIA – Sutradara: Kamila Andini
NOMOPHOBIA – Sutradara: Caecilia Sherina
ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR: Sutradara: Bayu Prihantoro Filemon
PANGREH   – Sutradara: Harvan Agustriansyah
FILM DOKUMENTER PENDEK TERPILIH
(equal to Best Short Documentary)
BIBI SITI SWITI – Sutradara: Cynthia Natalia
J(M)UJUR – Sutradara: Ghalif P. Sadewa
MAMA AMAMAPARE – Sutradara: Yonri S. Revolt & Febian Kakisina
MATA ELANG Sutradara: Wisnu Dewa Broto
TEATER TANPA KATA : SENA DIDI MIME – Sutradara: Getar Jagatraya
FILM DOKUMENTER PANJANG TERPILIH
(equal to Best Documentary)
INDONESIA KIRANA – Sutradara: Febian Nurrahman Saktinegara
PANTJA-SILA : CITA-CITA DAN REALITA – Sutradara: Tino Saroengallo & Tyo Pakusadewo
SIHUNG – Sutradara: Esa Hari Akbar
FILM ANIMASI TERPILIH
(equal to Best Animated Feature)
ANG – Sutradara: Michaela Clarissa Levi
#KAMITIDAKTAKUT – Sutradara: Irsan Permana
SURAT UNTUK JAKARTA – Sutradara: Andri  Sugianto, Aditya Prabaswara, Ardhira Anugrah Putra
LAKUNA – Sutradara: Yulio Darmawan
THE CHOSEN GENERATION – Sutradara: Ariel Victor
KRITIK FILM TERPILIH
(equal to Acclaimed Film Critics)
Catra Wardhana – ULASAN ADA CINTA DI SMA
Rachmat Hidayat Mustamin – REVIEW UANG PANAI
PIALA IQBAL RAIS : DEBUT SUTRADARA BERBAKAT
(equal to Best New Director)
Agus Makkie – WONDERFUL LIFE
Ernest Prakasa – NGENEST
Ginanti Rona Tembang Asri – MIDNIGHT SHOW
Harvan Agustriansyah – PANGREH
Iman Brotoseno – 3 SRIKANDI
KOLEKSI DVD TERPILIH
(equal to Best DVD Collection)
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? Remastered
ADA APA DENGAN CINTA? 2 – Box Set
KAPAN KAWIN?
VIDEO KLIP MUSIK TERPILIH
(equal to Best Video Music)
CINTA – Penyanyi : Gamaliel Audrey Cantika – Sutradara : Gamaliel Tapiheru
KALI KEDUA – Penyanyi : Raisa – Sutradara : Davy Linggar
MENDEKAT MELIHAT MENDENGAR – Penyanyi : MALIQ & D’Essentials – Sutradara : Joey Christian
RUANG BAHAGIA – Penyanyi : Endah n Rhesa – Sutradara : Aditya Ahmad
RUANG SENDIRI – Penyanyi : Tulus – Sutradara : Galih Mulya Nugraha
Piala Maya will honor the best Indonesian films of 2016 and will take place on December 18, 2016, at Ballroom Grand Kemang Hotel, Jakarta. Winner announcement will be posted shortly after the celebration.
Advertisements

Author: Paskalis Damar AK

A Bali-based blogger. A cinema loner and self-claimed movie fan since 2013. Public Relation in non-cinematic world. bit.ly/1iSSB2Q

Say something! Say something!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s